Zuikou Chingyu ” Dragon “

ID No: 11771

Name: Zuikou Chingyu

Sect: Zen.Soto

Birth and Death: 1743-1822

 

Temple: Mansyo-ji, Nagoya. Hokke-ji, Osaka. Zenkyu-in, Nagano. Ryutai-ji, Gifu. Myouon-ji, Yamaguchi.

 

Text:  Dragon, 78 years old man, 1820. Gyu ZuiKou

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting, Tea ceremony satyle.

Condition: Paper, Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 171*30  Paper dimension: 94*27.5

Box; Paulownia

 

Price: ¥180,000

 

Pen name: Gyu-rai. Dharma transmission from Kaigai Ryoten. He moved to Bansho-ji, Nagoya in 1817. He retired in 1820 and moved to Keiun-ken. He is very famous for the Zen master with a talent for calligraphy and painting.