Torei Enni ” Staff “

ID No: 10666

Name: Torei Enni

Birth and Death: 1721-1792

 

Sect: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: Ryutaku-ji, Mishima at Shizuoka.

 

Text: Painting a staff,  where are you going to bring heaven and earth from ? Torei ( signature ). A masterpiece.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. 

Condition: Paper Fine. Mounting Good.

Whole Dimension: 189*37  

Paper Dimension: 125.3*25.5

Box; Paulownia

 

Price: ¥800,000

 

Pen name: Sanko-kutsu, Bubu-an. One of the main Dharma heirs of Hakuin. He also practiced Zen under Kogetsu, Suigan and Daido Bunka. He wrote ‘Shumon Mujintoron’ when ill in bed in 1748. It was highly praised by Hakuin. He always attended on Hakuin and helped his missionary work for a long time. He became the abbot of Ryutaku-ji after Hakuin’s death.