Kakugan Jitumyo ” Bodhidharma”

ID No: 10571

Name: Kakugan Jitumyo

Birth and Death: 1793-1857

 

Sect: Soto

Temple: Myojyu-in, Osaka. Tyokoku-ji, Nagano.

 

Text: Painting of bodhidharma. From the start Blue mountain never move, White clouds come and go by itself. Chokoku-gan.

 

Style: Vertical paper mounting. Normal style.

Condition: Paper slightly faded. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 162.4*35.2  Paper dimension: 101.5*28.7

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥80,000

 

Pen name: Yamei, Muyo, Han’nya, Funi-sanjin, Ichiu-kanjin, Seiko, Kansho Donin. Dharma transmission from Kansan Doitsu. Also practiced Zen under Senjo Jitsugan.