Goten Dokai ” opens five petals “

ID No: 11468

Name: Goten Dokai

Birth and Death: 1814-1891

 

Sect: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The 583th chief abbot of Myoshin-ji. Tokugen-ji, Nagoya. Tafuku-ji, Oita.

 

Text: A flower opens its five petals. Myoshin-Goten.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Normal style.

Condition: Paper Fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 196*41  

Paper dimension: 137.5*30

Box; Pulownia

 

Price: 100,000JPY

 

Pen name: Zuio-ken. Dharma transmission from Sozan Genkyo. He practiced Zen under Sozan for 18 years, and then he stayed Tafuku-ji in Oita for 20 years. He was invited to be Zen master of Tokugen-ji in 1868. He became the chief abbot of Myoshin-ji in 1871. His calligraphies were called “Goten style” and established a strong reputation.