Gessyu Soko “Gold haired Lion”

ID No: 11585

Name: Gessyu Soko

Birth and Death: 1618-1696

 

Sect: Zen. Soto

Temple: Daijyo-j, Ishikawa. Zenjyo-ji, Uji at Kyoto.

Text: A child of the gold-haired lion. Gessyu. Certificated by Awakawa Kouichi.

 

Style: Verticai silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper little bit faded. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 179*31     Paper dimension: 96.7*27.5

Box: Paulownia box with certification.

 

Price: 650,000JPY

 

Pen name: Kakei-sai. Dharma transmission from Hakuho Genteki. He also he practiced Zen under Ingen, Doja Chogen in Obaku. He became the 26th abbot of Daijo-ji in 1671. He is respected for the pioneer of the revival movement and to restore to the old Soto style.