Genrou Oryo “At one gulp…”

ID No: 8900

Name: Genrou Oryo

Set; Zen. Soto

Birth and death: 1720-1813

 

Temple: The 22nd abbot of Kosyo-ji, Kyoto. Toyo-ken, Rogen-rou, Osaka.

 

 

Text: At one gulp, dry up west river. 91 years old man, Gen-ro.

 

 

Style: Horizontal silk mounting

Condition; Paper, Mounting Fine. 

Whole dimension: 115.5 * 53.2    Paper dimension: 30.5 * 51

Box; Paulownia

 

Price: 280,000JPY

 

Pen name: Renzokai, Shakarashi,Ichikeiso, Roko-rojin. Dharma transmission from Zozan Monko. He published many books of Zen. His other name was “Ookami(Wolf) Genro”, meaning very strict in practise. The master of Fugai Honko is one of his disciples, lived in Koshaku-ji.