Ymamoto Genpo “Jyu”

Name: Yamamoto Genpo

Birth and Death: 1866-1961

 

Section: RinzaiTemple:

Temple; The Myoshin-ji branch. The 632nd abbot of Myoshin-ji, the ex-chief abbot of the Myoshin-ji branch. Zen master of Ryutaku-ji, Mishima, Shizuoka.

 

Text: Longevity. 91 years old Han’nya.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper: Fine. Mounting:Good.

Whole Dimension: 149.8*31

PaperDimension: 27*24

Box: Powlonia.

 

Price: 100,000JPY

 

Pen name: Han’nya-kutsu. Dharma transmission from Genpo Sohan, Enpuku-ji. He had trouble with his eyes in his youth and so made a pilgrimage round the 88 Buddhist temples in Shikoku 7 times. On the way, he was saved by Taigen in Sekkei-ji and was ordained as a Rinzai Zen monk at the age of 25. He became the abbot of Ryutaku-ji in 1916. He made an effort to reconstruct Shoju-an Iiyama, Shoin-ji Hara and Zuisen-ji monastery. He founded Ryutaku-ji monastery in 1941and was selected to become the chief abbot of Myoshin-ji in 1947. He retired and handed over to Soen Nakagawa in 1951.