Tengei Eken “The highest summit Kacho..”

ID No: 11399

Name: Tengei Eken

Birth and Death: 1723-1794

 

Section: Zen.Rinzai

Temple: The Tofuku-ji branch. Joei-ji in Yamaguchi. Daisho-ji in Nagato, Yamaguchi.

 

Text: The highest summit Kacho of the Tendai mountain soars. The stone bridge locates in the high place of the Nangaku mountain. Painted by Rakuho. 

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.  Pair Normal style. 

 

Condition: Paper slightly rough. Mounting good.  Repaired.

Whole dimension: 196*43.8  Paper dimension: 134*28.5

Box: Paulownia, pair stored box

 

Price: ¥220,000

 

Pen name: Saisho-ken. One of the main disciples of Hakuin Ekaku. Also practiced Zen under Kogetsu Zenzai, Suigan Jushin, Setsudo Genkitsu and Daido Bunka of Kogetsu School.