Tekisen Genro”White clouds”

ID No: 10508

Name: Tekisen Genro

Birth and Death: 1845-1920

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The 558th abbot of Myoshin-ji, Erin-ji, Yamanashi.

 

 

Text: White clouds, mukuteki.

 

Style: Horizon silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 129*45.5    Paper dimension: 23.4*35

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥120.000

 

Pen name: Daibai-shitsu. Mukuteki. Disciple of Daikyu Zengyo in Sogen-ji, Okayama. Dharma transmission from Ekkei Shuken. He was invited to be the abbot of Erin-ji in Yamanashi in 1878. He was selected to be the chif abbot of Myoshin-ji in 1915.