Taiho Syokon “Bamboo”

ID No: 12115

Name: Taiho Syokon

Birth and Death: 1691-1774

 

Section: Obaku.

 

Temple; The Obaku sect. The 15th and 18th abbot of Manpuku-ji, Obaku. The 7th abbot of Fukusai-ji in Nagasaki. The founder of Kaigen-ji.

 

Text: Painting Bamboo in the snow, Painted by China Taiho.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Normal style.

Condition: Sumi on silk fine. Mounting good.

Whole Dimension: 180*44

Paper Dimension: 106*32

Box: Paulownia.

 

Price: 150,000JPY

 

Pen name: Sho-ou. Dharma transmission from Zengan Kosho. He came to Japan in 1722. He retired as 15th abbot, but was re-selected as 18th again. Zen master with a talent for calligraphy and painting. Especially his pantings of ‘Bamboo’ are admired in the world.