Suigan Syoken “The iron ship floats on the water”

ID No: 11933

Name: Suigan Syoken 

Birth and Death: 1701-1769

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The 217th abbot of Tenryu-ji, Sansyuin-Kyoto.

 

Text: The iron ship floats on the water. Kihou Sui-gan old man.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Normal style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 186.2*38.2 

Paper dimension: 114*28

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥100,000

 

Pen name: Kogai, Misho, Shirin, Goyou. Dharma transmission from Fusen Hojo who was the 10th descendant from the Tenryu-ji funder Muso Soseki. He became the abbot of Sanshu-in, sub temple of Tenryu-ji and was renowned as a priest of great learning. He was sent to the border island for an official interpreter in 1746 and 1752. He was recommended to be the chief abbot of Tenryu-ji at the age 50. He took up his post for 3 terms through 1768.