Shodo Eko “The highest summit Kacho..”

ID No: 12000

Name: Shodo Eko

Birth and Death: 1741-1819

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The Tofuku-ji branch. The 11th abbot of Joei-ji in Yamaguchi.

 

Text: The highest summit Kacho of the Tendai mountain soars. The stone bridge locates in the high place of the Nangaku mountain. Painted by Rakuho.

Style: Vertical paper mounting. Pair scrolls style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 186*35.5  Paper dimension: 120*80

Box: Paulownia, pair stored box.

 

Price: ¥160,000

 

Pen name: Zoroku, Donku. Dharma transmission from Tengei Eken, also practiced Zen under Daikyu Ebo and Gessen Zen’ne. He became the 11th abbot of Joei-ji, Yamaguchi prefecture. In 1798, he was invited to be the Zen master for the memorial service for the 550th anniversary of Bujun Shihan who was the funder of Tofuku-ji.