Ryochu Nyoryu “Painting Bodh Dharma”

ID No: 11637

Name: Ryochu Nyoryu
Birth and Death: 1793-1868

Section: Zen. Obaku

Temple: The 33rd abbot of Manpuku-ji / Kenko-ji Tottori / Syoraku-ji , Keizui-ji Osaka.

 

Text: Painting BodhiDharma, He sometimes preached truth and at other time not. There is no longer truth in there. Look out for suspicious and mysterious old man. syo-jyu.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

 

Condition: Paper rough slightly. Repaired. Mounting good. Repaired too.

 

Whole dimension: 177*33   Paper dimension:  101*30

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥140,000

 

Pen name: Shoju. Dharma transmission from Takuju Kosen. Also practiced Zen under Raiho Engo in Obaku, Myoho Genjitsu, Shunso Joshu, Takuju Kosen and Shun’no Zen’etsu in Rinzai. He became a chief abbot of Obaku in 1851.