Ryochu Nyoryu “Noh Dance”

ID No: 12286

Name: Ryochu Nyoryu

Birth and Death: 1793-1868

 

Sect: Zen. Obaku

Temple: The 33rd cheif abbot of Manpuku-ji, Kenkou-ji Tottori, Syoraku-ji / Keizui-ji  Osaka.

 

Text: Painting Noh Dance ( San-ba-so ). Active dance with light steps and KIMONO sleeves fluttering in the air. If you would like eternal pleasure, look at this San-ba-so ( Noh dance ).  Obaku Ryochu painted.

 

Style: Vertical paper mounting, Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper Fine, Mounting Good.

Whole Dimension: 195.5*30.5  

Paper Dimension: 107.5*28.5

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥100,000

 

Pen name: Shoju. Dharma transmission from Takuju Kosen. Also practiced Zen under Raiho Engo in Obaku, Myoho Genjitsu, Shunso Joshu, Takuju Kosen and Shun’no Zen’etsu in Rinzai. He became a chief abbot of Obaku in 1851.