Ogino Dokuon “Bodhi Dharma”

ID No: 11612

Name: Ogino Dokuon Syouju

Birth and Death: 1819-1895 
 

Section: Zen Rinzai 

Temple: The Shokoku-ji branch. The 126th abbot and the ex-chief abbot of Shokoku-ji. Zen master of Shokoku-ji monastery. 
 
Text: Bodhi Dharma  
 

Style: Silk mounting

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good. Repaired.

Whole dimension: 196.5*42.6  Paper dimension: 130*29.7

Box: Paulownia
 
 
Price: ¥120,000JPY
 
 
Pen name: Taiko-an. Dharma transmission from Daisetsu Joen. The founder of Nanshu-ji and a few temples in Kagoshima and Miyazaki. He made a strong effort to support Buddhism through a difficult period during the Meiji Restoration.