Kanrei Jikun ” The ordinary mind…”

ID No: 10426

Name: Kanrei Jikun

Birth and Death: 1730-1808

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: Kousyo-ji, Kyoto. Hakuin’s directly disciple.

Text: The ordinary mind is the way. 77 years old man, Ku-ge. 

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.  Normal style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good. Repaired.

 

Whole dimension: 180.5*35.4   

Paper dimension: 100*27.3

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥240,000

 

Pen name: Pen name; Kuuge Shitsu. He studied Zen under Hakuin Ekaku for more than 20 years. He became the abbot of Kosho-ji and trained an Zen monks more than 20 years. Kosho-ji was destroyed in the Great Fire of the Tenmei era, 1788. He rebuilt the temple. He transmitted the Hakuin’s Zen teaching longest as the Hakuin’s studens.