Kaiten Ekou ” Dragon “

ID No: 10501

Name; Kaiten Ekou

Sect; Zen.Soto

Birth and Death: 1794-1853

Temple: Chief abbot of Kosyo-ji, Kyoto. Master of Kankei.

 

Text; Dragon  Kousyo Kaiten painting with respectful

 

Style; Vertical silk widely mounting 

Condition: Paper slightly rough, mounting good.

Whole dimension: 202*68  

Paper dimansion: 124*53.5

Box; Paulownia

 

Price;  130,000 JPY

 

Pen name: Nyonyo an, Tensui. Dharma transmission from Kanro Masen who was the 26th abbot of Kosho-ji monastery in Uji. He was selected to be the 28th abbot of Kosho-ji in 1842. He brought up Kankei Mitsuun in eihei-ji and Hakudo Setsugan in Gotoku-ji.