Izawa Kanjyu “Procession of a begging monks”

ID No: 11452

Name: Izawa Kanjyu

Birth and Death: 1895-1954

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The Myoshin-ji branch. The 626th abbot of Myoshin-ji. Zen master of Enpuku-ji, Yawata, Kyoto.

 

Text: Procession of a begging monks. One bowl is offering from thousand houses. Walking, walking, each steps is just discipline.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.  Pair Normal style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 194*31  Paper dimension: 129*19

Box: Ceder, pair stored box with self certification

 

Price: ¥250,000

 

Pen name: Deiryu-kutsu. Dharma transmission from Tesshu Chisei. He was ordained as a Rinzai Zen monk by Toshu Zenchu Nantenbo in 1911 in Kaisei-ji. He moved to Enpuku-ji in 1924 and practiced Zen under Tesshu Chisei. He became the abbot of Kaisei-ji in 1932. He was invited to be the Zen master of Enpuku-ji monastery in 1937. Zen master with a talent for calligraphy, painting and Chinese poetry.