Imyou Shukei “Painting a Sumi black plum tree”

ID No: 10921

Name: Imyou Shukei

Birth and Death: 1731-1808

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The chief abbot of Shyokoku-ji

 

Text: Painting a Sumi black  plum tree,  Ban-nen Imyou.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension:166*45.5   

Paper dimension:101*34.5

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: 90,000JPY

 

Pen name: Hazan, Shogetsu. Dharma transmission from Daiten Kenjo. Studied painting under the famous painter Jakuchu Ito. His paintings of plum trees have an established reputation.