Ienaga Ichido ” Bodhidharma “

ID No: 12302

Name; Ienaga Ichido

Birth and Death: 1883-1952

 

Sect: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: The Tofuku-ji branch, chief abbot. Yukoji, Nagasaki. Zuisen ji, Aichi.

 

 

Text: Painting of Bodhidharma, ” I don’t know ” Tofuku Shikatsu.

Style: Horizontal silk mounting

Condition: Paper fine, mounting good.

 

Paper dimension; 33.5*46.6

Whole dimension; 128.7*49.7

Box: Paulownia

 

Price 50,000JPY

 

Pen name: Shikatsu-an. He studied under Tokai Yuzen, Takagi Dokuho. Dharma transmission from Takagi Dokuho. He was inaugurated as the Master of Zuisen ji.