Fugai Honko “Landscape”

ID No: 10642

Name: Fugai Honko

Birth and Death: 1779-1847

 

Sect: Soto

Temple: Tokurin-ji, Shimane. Entu-in, Osaka. Kousyaku-ji, Kousyaku-ji, Asuke at Aichi.

 

Text: Landscape, Fagai. There is certificate.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper Fine. Mounting Good.

Whole dimension: 175.5*41.5  Paper dimension: 102.5*30.3

Box: Ceder

 

Price: 220,000JPY

 

Pen name: kouyu. Dharma transmission from Genro Ouryo. Zen master with a talent for painting who established a strong reputation. He brought up many students who took an important part of Soto Zen Buddhism in Meiji era.

 

                 end of the scroll ↓