Daikan Monju ” Humming in the winds “

ID No: 11407

Name: Daikan Monju

Birth and Death: 1766-1842 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

 

Temple: The Nanzen-ji branch. Zen master of Nanzen-ji monastery. Hojo-ji, Gyokuzou-in, Kyoto.

 

Text: All pines humming in the winds, Tansetsu old man.  

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting. Tea ceremony style.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 188*29.2   

Paper dimension: 108.5*26.8

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥120,000

 

Pen name: Tansetsu-ken, Abi-kutsu. He received Dharma transmission from Torei En’ni at his age 28. He became the abbot of Hojo-ji in Kyoto at his age 32. At his age 55, he moved to Nanzen-ji to found of Nanzen-ji monastery. He retired to Gyokuzo-in in Kyoto.