Asahina Sogen ” Take a break “

ID No: 11768

Name: Asahina sogen

Birth and Death: 1891-1979

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: Ex-chief abbot of Engaku-ji

 

Text: Take a break and have a cup of tea,  Engaku Beppo.

 

Style: Horizontal silk mounting. Tea ceremony style. The fan was mounted.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 127*56.4    

Paper dimension: 11*38.7

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: ¥60,000JPY

 

Pen name: Byodo-ken. Dharma transmission from Gyodo Furukawa. Also practiced Zen under Shozan Ikegami in Myoshin-ji monastery. He became a chief abbot of Enkaku-ji in 1945.