Asahina Sogen”Keen insight”

ID No: 12183

Name: Asahina Sogen

Birth and Death: 1891-1979

 

Section: Zen. Rinzai

Temple: Ex-chief abbot of Engaku-ji

 

Text: “Keen insight” Engaku Beppou.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.

Condition: Paper fine. Mounting good.

Whole dimension: 196*66.3  

Paper dimension: 136.3*54.4

Box: Paulownia

 

Price: 140,000JPY

Pen name: Byodo-ken. Dharma transmission from Gyodo Furukawa. Also practiced Zen under Shozan Ikegami in Myoshin-ji monastery. He became a chief abbot of Enkaku-ji in 1945.