Nantenbo “Nanten Staff”

ID No: 11469

Name: Nantenbo (Tosyu Zentyu)

Birth and Death: 1839-1925

 

Section: Rinzai

Temple; The Myoshin-ji branch. The 586th abbot of Myoshin-ji. Kaisei-ji, Nishinomiya. Zuigan-ji, Matsushima.

 

Text: If you answer Nantenbo, If you don’t answer Nantenbo. 80 years old man, Nantenbo.

 

Style: Vertical silk mounting.

Condition: Paper: Fine. Mounting:Good.

Whole Dimension: 172*34

Paper Dimension: 114*21.8

Box: Powlonia.

 

Price: 100,000JPY

 

Pen name: Byakugai-kutsu. Dharma transmission from Razan Genma. He also he practiced Zen under 24 masters in the both of the Inzan and the Takuju school from age of 18 to 30. He became the abbot of Daijo-ji in Tokuyama in 1870. There is a famous story of him making challenges at many monasteries with his Nanten (sacred bamboo) staff. So he was called “Nanten-bo” as his nickname. He founded Tokyo Senbutu-jo monastery sponsored by Tesshu Yamaoka in 1886. He moved to Zuigan-ji in 1892 and was invited to Kaisei-ji in 1903. He was in high spirits to raise Zen and leaded 33 Zen centers all over Japan for 22 years utill his passing away.


 

Posted in ,